Consumer Oriented/Popular Magazines

Appearance: Usually has bright, attractive cover; many glossy pictures and ads.
Articles: Typically under 10 pages. Few or no notes or references. Written by a staff writer or a journalist; name sometimes not provided; usually no author credits.
Scholarly/Peer Reviewed/Juried Journals

Appearance: Serious, with few colors or no advertisements; often includes words like "Journal", "Quarterly", Proceedings".
Articles: Typically over 10 pages. Includes notes and extensive references or bibliography. Written by an expert or a specialist in the field; author name(s) and credentials provided. Frequently an abstract is present.
Finding Consumer Oriented Health Articles
Browse print magazines -- 2nd floor of library
- Environmental Health News
- Environmental Nutrition
- Mayo Clinic Health Letter
- Self
- University of California, Berkely, Wellness Letter
- Newsweek
- Time
Browse online magazine -- Journal Titles A-Z (from library webpage)
- Harvard Health Letter
- Harvard Heart Letter
- Harvard Men's Health Watch
- Mayo Clinic Health Letter
- Men's Health
- Nutrition Action Health Letter
- Prevention
- Shape
Use an electronic database to search for consumer oriented health articles by a specific disease or condition. Many of the articles included in the electronic databases are full text.
- Health Source - Consumer Edition (EBSCO)A collection of consumer health information that provides access to more than 130 full text, consumer health magazines. It also includes searchable full text for more than 1,000 health-related pamphlets and 130 health reference books.
Finding Scholarly Journal Articles
Use an electronic database to search for scholarly journal articles by a specific disease or condition. Many of the articles included in the electronic databases are full text.
- CINAHL Complete (EBSCO) Gain access to informative health literature with CINAHL, the authoritative resource for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. Offering complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses' Association, this database covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences, and consumer health.
- Medline (EBSCO)Research authoritative medical information from such fields as medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more.
Library Liaison |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
