This is the "Home" page of the "ENGL 275: Children's Literature" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

ENGL 275: Children's Literature   Tags: chilldren's literature, course guides, english  

This guide features library databases containing biographical information, descriptions of works of literature, literary criticism, and library catalog information to help you with your children's literature assignments.
Last Updated: Oct 26, 2012 URL: http://libraryguides.uwsp.edu/content.php?pid=253008 Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Locate literary criticism and book reviews

  • Literary Reference Center (EBSCO)  
      
    This database contains full text information about authors and their works.
  • Literature Criticism Online (Gale)
    Use this source to read full text or excerpts of literary criticism. To focus only on criticism of children's literature, select Children's Literature Review. No reviews are more recent than 2008.
  • Horn Book Guide
    The Horn Book Guide Online is searchable by author, illustrator, title, subject, and bibliographic data, as well as by rating assigned the book in the original Horn Book review. Also contains short critical reviews of books published between 1989-2011.
  • Horn Book Magazine
    In their own words, "Independent, opinionated, and stylish, The Horn Book Magazine has long been essential for everyone who cares about children's and young adult literature. Our articles are lively, our reviews are insightful, our editorials are always sharp. We have gathered current and archival material to give you a taste of what we've been offering since 1924. Dig in."
  • Education Full Text (EBSCO)
    Contains some full text articles about authors and their works, as well as some book reviews. One way to find the latter is to search "books reviewed."
  • Kirkus Reviews
    Use this site to find book reviews. If the full text is not available from this page, search for the review in either Ebscohost Academic Search Premier (from 2001-present, see below) or Lexis-Nexis Academic (from 1991-present).
  • Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)
    Academic Search Premier is a scholarly, full text database designed for academic institutions. The database includes full text for 1800 publications as well as images, for nearly every academic field of study.
 

Find books in local libraries

Use the library catalog to find relevant books and other library material. Use Universal Borrowing to find books in other UW Libraries and at the local public library, called the Portage County Public Library.  (Use your UWSP ID number to borrow books from the public library and have them delivered to the UWSP library for you to pick up if you cannot make a trip to the public library yourself.)


Search Hints:  If you want to find a book by looking for its title, drop down the search box options and select "Title begins with." 

If you do not have a specific work in mind, perform a keyword search using relevant subject or title terms, or use an author's name.  

A great way to find works for young people is to enter search terms and phrases used in the catalog, such as: "juvenile poetry" or "children's poetry" or the two words poems juvenile for poetry collections; "children's literature" for collections of literary works for children, or "juvenile literature" for nonfiction written for young people.  For traditional literature, use search terms like fables, folktales, myths, or legends.

Do a subject search using Children- Books and reading to find books on the reading interests of young people. 

Look for biographical information

Look here for biographical profiles and articles about authors.

Locate literature online

  • LitFinder (Gale)
    LitFinder provides full-text access to thousands of poems, short stories, essays, plays, and speeches in the areas of Literature, History, Economics, Sociology, Art & Architecture, Philosophy, Psychology, Science, and Drama dating back to the 9th Century BCE.
  • NoveList K-8 (EBSCO)
    This source lists books but not much more. Subject searches can help locate novels by theme and topic.
  • Horn Book Guide
    The Horn Book Guide Online is searchable by author, illustrator, title, subject, and bibliographic data, as well as by rating assigned the book in the original Horn Book review.

Librarian

UWSP LIBRARY HOMEPAGE

 

Need Research Help?

Ask a Librarian!

By Phone: 715-346-2836
By Email:
librefd@uwsp.edu
In Person: University Library, Reference Desk on Main Floor
By Chat: JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip