This is the "Online (Streaming) Video Collections" page of the "Finding Videos: Online (Streaming) and DVD/VHS" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Finding Videos: Online (Streaming) and DVD/VHS   Tags: movies  

Last Updated: Apr 16, 2013 URL: http://libraryguides.uwsp.edu/findingVideos Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Online (Streaming) Video Collections Print Page
  Search: 
 

Online (Streaming) Video Collections

  • Films on Demand (Films Media Group)
    Films on Demand provides online access to over 6,000 educational videos and video clips across a wide range of academic disciplines.
  • American History in Video (ASP)
    American History in Video allows students and researchers to analyze historical events, and their presentation over time, through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. Sources include PBS, WGBH Boston, The History Channel, and the National Archives. All of the films include full-text transcripts. The database allows keyword searching within full text, as well as within numerous indexes such as speaker, place, and historical event.
  • Black Studies in Video (ASP)
    An Alexander Street Press video collection featuring award-winning documentaries, newsreels, interviews and archival footage surveying the evolution of black culture in the United States. In partnership with California Newsreel, the database provides unique access to their African American Perspectives collection, and includes films covering history, politics, art and culture, family structure, social and economic pressures, and gender relations
  • Ethnographic Video Online (ASP)
    Ethnographic Video Online from Alexander Street Press provides the largest, most comprehensive film resource for the study of human culture and behavior – more than 750 hours and 1,000 films at completion. The collection covers every region of the world and features the work of many of the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, study guides, and more. Thematic areas include: language and culture, kinesthetics, body language, food and foraging, cooking, economic systems, social stratification and status, caste systems and slavery, male and female roles, kinship and families, political organization, conflict and conflict resolution, religion and magic, music and the arts, culture and personality, and sex, gender, and family roles.
  • Filmakers Library Online (ASP)
    Filmakers Library Online from Alexander Street Press provides award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum—race and gender studies, human rights, globalization and global studies, multiculturalism, international relations, criminal justice, the environment, bioethics, health, political science and current events, psychology, arts, literature, and more. It presents points of view and historical and current experiences from diverse cultures and traditions world-wide. This release now provides 1,019 titles, equaling approximately 806 hours.
 

Finding Online (Streaming) Videos

Online (streaming) videos can be found by searching the Library Catalog. When searching the catalog for videos, be sure to limit your search to "streaming video and Films on Demand."

Searching for streaming video

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip